100% FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS IN THE USA!

Dead Sea Mud Mask Ingredients

Ingredients

What is it?

Benefits

Deionized Water

Besides being used as a solvent for active ingredients, deionized water also acts as a spreading agent. So it is an important ingredient and you will see it listed as the first ingredient for virtually every type of cosmetic and personal care products.

Regular tap water contains minute quantities of substances, such as chlorine, sulphates, and various metal ions that could interfere with a product’s stability and performance. This is why we only use deionized water that is free of toxins, pollutants and microbes in our formulation

    • Unlike tap water, this non-harsh water is gentle on skin and free of sulphates and other pollutants that can strip skin of their natural oils.

Dead Sea Mud

Located between Jordan and Israel, the Dead sea has been evolving for thousands of years to form a rich mud bank containing high concentrations of salts and minerals.  It has high concentrations of magnesium, sodium, potassium and calcium as well as clay and nutrients that absorb into our skin and work wonders for our health. The Dead Sea is the world's greatest natural spa and it’s been studied extensively for its health benefits, and has been found to act as a brilliant alternative to traditional medical treatments that you can get over the counter.

 

    • Boosts skin elasticity
    • Reduce fine lines, wrinkles and pores
    • Draws out toxins
    • Reduce the appearance of cellulite
    • Soothe aching joints or stiff/sore muscles
    • Reduce stretch marks
    • Hydrate skin by replenishing sodium, magnesium and phosphate levels

Kaolin

Kaolin is a clay mineral mined all over the world and has been used for centuries. It is thought to have been used as one of the first clays used to make pottery by our ancestors. The other historical uses of this clay involve health and beauty.

 

    • Cleanses and detoxifies without causing redness
    • Helps absorb excess oils from oily skin and balances skins oil production over time
    • Gentle exfoliant
    • Tightens and tones
    • Gentle

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin and hair.

    • Moisturizes
    • Reduces inflammation
    • Smooths skin and promotes natural collagen production

Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is pressed from the seeds of sunflowers. It’s a mixture of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, mostly omega-6s and -9s and has a lot of vitamin E.

 

    • Helps skin retain its moisture
    • Improves skin health and naturally prevents sun damage to skin cells
    • Treats breakouts by killing acne causing bacteria without clogging pores
    • Prevents premature aging

Aloe Vera Juice

Aloe vera has been used for a host of purposes since the ancient Egyptians called it the “plant of immortality." Aloe Vera is a cactus plant whose leaves contain a clear gel that when broken off from the rest of the plant that can be applied topically to heal wounds and soothe skin.

Various studies have been conducted to examine the benefits of the aloe vera plant and it was found out that aloe vera does in fact have several properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin conditions, from flaky or dry skin, cosmetic ailments, hair and scalp problems to many more.

 

    • Soothes sunburn
    • Moisturizes
    • Contains anti-inflammatory properties that help fight skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis and eczema
    • Anti-aging
    • Reduces appearance of stretchmarks

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin is derived from plant seed oils like palm, coconut, or soy and is a natural humectant, which is something my entire bod craves all year round.

    • The humectant constantly pulls the moisture out of the air and into your skin to hydrate
    • When used with other natural oils and ingredients, it can seal in moisture on the top layer of our skin while the other oils work their way deep into our cells to provide long-lasting moisture.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub that goes by the scientific name Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil is unique in that, unlike most other vegetable oils, it closely resembles sebum, a waxy substance produced by our skin glands, so it can act as a natural skin conditioner.

      • Skin conditioner/moisturizer
      • Controls oily skin
      • Acts as an anti-bacterial cleanser that penetrates deep into skin to break down pore blockage and fight acne
      • Helps repair damaged cuticles, cracked hands and feet

 

Hickory Bark Extract

Hickory Bark Extract is derived from hickory trees that are native to everywhere from Indochina, India, and China, to the United States, Canada, and Mexico and it acts as a super antioxidant.

 

    • Increases circulation
    • Improves skin health

Calendula Oil

Calendula oil is a traditional homeopathic remedy that is extracted from the Marigold flower

    • Heals skin
    • Increases blood flow to skin cells
    • reduces appearance of wrinkles, age spots, and visibility of scars
    • Smooths and evens skin tone for glowing and youthful appearance

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is a naturally occurring fat-soluble antioxidant that is extracted from foods such as nuts, seeds and vegetables.

      • Repairs damaged skin
      • Increases collagen production and improves skin elasticity
      • Anti-aging
      • Fights free radicals
      • Hydrates
      • Lightens dark spots
      • Treats stretch marks

 

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid is a substance that occurs naturally in the human body. A type of carbohydrate (made up of simple sugars), it binds to water and helps to lubricate eyes, joints, muscles, and yes, skin. That’s why you’ll find it most often in anti-aging and moisturizing products.

      • Secures moisturize and creates full/youthful skin naturally
      • Decreases wrinkles
      • Humectant that absorbs and retains moisture to deeply hydrates skin (a hyaluronic acid molecule can hold up to 1000 times its weight in water!)
      • Improves firmness and elasticity
      • Antioxidant defense to fight UV damage
      • Supports skin healing

 

 

P-anisic acid

This ingredient is derived from anise, a flowering plant native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. P-Anisic acid is found naturally in the plant, and has antiseptic or germ-killing properties. You’ll find it in some natural or organic skin care products instead of potentially toxic preservatives like parabens.

    • Antiseptic that kills germs and unwanted bacteria to preserve skin and product formula

Xanthan gum

This ingredient is another carbohydrate made through fermentation. Manufacturers use sugar from soy, wheat, dairy, or corn, and add a particular type of bacteria called Xanthomonas campetris. The result is a slimy substance that helps to thicken and emulsify skin care formulas.

Even though it may not sound very appetizing, remember that things like beer, sauerkraut, and other everyday items are made through similar fermentation processes. Foods such as ice cream, baked goods, salad dressings, jams and sauces may also include Xanthan Gum. Those who are gluten-sensitive may want to be careful due to the wheat content , but otherwise, this one is harmless in skin care. In foods, it can cause digestive upset in some sensitive people.

    • Naturally thickens and preserves formula